Season · 2004-05

The 2004-05 New Jersey Nets

1,552Team Fame
42-40Record
-1.82SRS
0-4Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 2004-05 New Jersey Nets went 42-40. Led by Jason Kidd, Vince Carter and Richard Jefferson, they posted a -1.82 SRS and went 0-4 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Jason Kidd leads at 29%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsVince Carter27.5
ReboundsJason Kidd7.4
AssistsJason Kidd8.3
StealsJason Kidd1.9
BlocksAlonzo Mourning2.3
True ShootingEric Williams57.0
3-PointersJason Kidd129
Def. Win SharesJason Kidd4.2

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Jason Kidd6614.47.48.31.90.150.61294.264
Vince Carter5727.55.94.71.50.655.61083.153
Richard Jefferson3322.27.34.01.00.553.7301.831
Nenad Krstic7510.05.31.00.40.854.702.517
Jason Collins806.46.11.30.90.947.123.79
Eric Williams2112.64.52.00.80.157.0170.78
Travis Best766.81.41.90.90.150.8261.88
Jacque Vaughn715.31.51.90.60.051.151.47
Brian Scalabrine546.34.51.60.60.346.8221.66
Rodney Buford647.03.01.00.60.143.7341.65
Alonzo Mourning1810.47.10.80.32.349.800.95
Clifford Robinson296.03.31.00.60.546.7250.83
Jabari Smith★453.72.50.80.60.348.211.02
Zoran Planinic435.01.61.00.60.053.4150.72
Ron Mercer187.62.21.10.90.142.200.52
Billy Thomas★253.71.40.70.60.047.0170.41
Aaron Williams191.91.60.30.20.358.900.20
Kaniel Dickens111.20.80.10.20.143.730.10
Donnell Harvey32.72.30.30.30.3106.400.00
Awvee Storey90.90.60.10.00.036.810.00
Elden Campbell100.21.10.30.00.111.400.10
Jerome Moiso81.00.90.00.00.169.400.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

0-4 overall

First Round

0-4

lost to Miami Heat(59-23)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Brooklyn Nets fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

2,9351,468PEAK · 2,935 · 2001-02
1976-772001-022025-26