Season · 1988-89

The 1988-89 New Jersey Nets

884Team Fame
26-56Record
-5.69SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1988-89 New Jersey Nets went 26-56. Led by Lester Conner, Buck Williams and Roy Hinson, they posted a -5.69 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Lester Conner leads at 19%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsRoy Hinson16.0
ReboundsBuck Williams9.4
AssistsLester Conner7.4
StealsLester Conner2.2
BlocksRoy Hinson1.5
True ShootingBuck Williams56.9
3-PointersMike McGee93
Def. Win SharesLester Conner2.6

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Lester Conner★8210.34.37.42.20.153.1132.627
Buck Williams7413.09.41.10.80.556.902.125
Roy Hinson8216.06.40.90.41.554.002.024
Chris Morris7614.15.21.61.30.852.8642.021
Joe Barry Carroll6414.17.41.61.11.349.702.220
Mike McGee8013.02.41.41.00.152.9931.16
Dennis Hopson6212.73.31.71.10.548.641.26
John Bagley687.42.15.81.10.146.7111.06
Walter Berry298.94.00.70.30.450.100.43
Keith Lee574.84.50.70.40.646.801.02
Charles Shackleford603.12.50.30.30.350.100.61
Kevin Williams414.31.20.90.60.245.910.41
Corey Gaines322.10.62.10.50.047.210.21
Bill Jones★373.51.30.50.50.253.300.31
Ron Cavenall51.20.40.00.00.457.700.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Brooklyn Nets fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

2,9351,468PEAK · 2,935 · 2001-02
1976-772001-022025-26