Season · 1998-99

The 1998-99 New Jersey Nets

874Team Fame
16-34Record
-3.20SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1998-99 New Jersey Nets went 16-34. Led by Keith Van Horn, Kendall Gill and Kerry Kittles, they posted a -3.20 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Keith Van Horn leads at 37%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsStephon Marbury23.4
ReboundsJayson Williams12.0
AssistsStephon Marbury8.7
StealsKendall Gill2.7
BlocksJayson Williams2.0
True ShootingJamie Feick55.5
3-PointersStephon Marbury58
Def. Win SharesKendall Gill2.2

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Keith Van Horn4221.88.51.51.01.351.9161.446
Kendall Gill5011.84.92.52.70.544.122.220
Kerry Kittles4612.94.22.51.70.644.6501.218
Jamie Feick★266.811.00.91.00.755.500.911
Stephon Marbury3123.42.68.71.00.154.7580.26
Jayson Williams308.112.01.10.82.047.401.34
Scott Burrell326.63.71.41.30.346.8280.73
Eric Murdock157.92.34.41.50.147.480.33
Sam Cassell418.01.54.80.80.057.510.02
David Vaughn★103.43.40.10.20.859.900.12
Lucious Harris365.41.90.90.50.247.7110.32
Mark Hendrickson225.53.10.60.50.054.500.22
Chris Carr286.62.10.60.30.047.2250.11
Chris Gatling184.73.60.70.40.239.000.21
Jim McIlvaine222.22.50.10.41.544.700.31
Elliot Perry302.60.91.20.50.042.790.21
Doug Overton88.02.12.00.40.150.720.01
Brian Evans112.71.51.30.30.341.940.10
William Cunningham★150.41.90.10.10.715.900.10
Damon Jones114.51.21.20.60.049.3100.10
Rony Seikaly91.72.30.20.40.726.900.10
Earl Boykins54.20.81.20.20.050.010.00
Gheorghe Muresan10.00.00.00.00.00.000.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Brooklyn Nets fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

2,9351,468PEAK · 2,935 · 2001-02
1976-772001-022025-26