Season · 1983-84

The 1983-84 New Jersey Nets

1,825Team Fame
45-37Record
+1.27SRS
5-6Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1983-84 New Jersey Nets went 45-37. Led by Darryl Dawkins, Buck Williams and Darwin Cook, they posted a +1.27 SRS and went 5-6 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Darryl Dawkins leads at 19%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsOtis Birdsong19.8
ReboundsBuck Williams12.3
AssistsKelvin Ransey6.0
StealsMichael Ray Richardson2.1
BlocksDarryl Dawkins1.7
True ShootingDarryl Dawkins64.1
3-PointersMichael Ray Richardson14
Def. Win SharesBuck Williams4.9

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Darryl Dawkins8116.86.71.50.71.764.123.643
Buck Williams8115.712.31.61.01.555.604.940
Darwin Cook828.71.94.32.00.448.1113.024
Otis Birdsong6919.82.53.91.20.253.052.123
Michael Ray Richardson4812.03.64.52.10.450.0142.122
Albert King7914.74.92.61.20.454.132.820
Mike Gminski827.65.31.10.50.957.202.316
Kelvin Ransey★809.51.66.01.10.148.772.013
Bill Willoughby674.52.90.80.30.453.001.18
Reggie Johnson724.81.90.60.30.355.501.08
Mike O'Koren735.92.41.30.50.250.851.27
Foots Walker342.60.92.40.60.144.220.43
Mark Jones (1984)★61.20.30.80.00.050.900.01
Bruce Kuczenski71.61.10.60.00.037.600.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

5-6 overall

First Round

3-2

def. Philadelphia 76ers(52-30)

Conf Semis

2-4

lost to Milwaukee Bucks(50-32)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Brooklyn Nets fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

2,9351,468PEAK · 2,935 · 2001-02
1976-772001-022025-26