Season · 1996-97

The 1996-97 Philadelphia 76ers

895Team Fame
22-60Record
-5.89SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1996-97 Philadelphia 76ers went 22-60. Led by Allen Iverson, Derrick Coleman and Jerry Stackhouse, they posted a -5.89 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Allen Iverson leads at 31%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsAllen Iverson23.5
ReboundsDerrick Coleman10.1
AssistsAllen Iverson7.5
StealsAllen Iverson2.1
BlocksDerrick Coleman1.3
True ShootingRex Walters57.1
3-PointersAllen Iverson155
Def. Win SharesDerrick Coleman1.6

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Allen Iverson7623.54.17.52.10.351.31551.055
Derrick Coleman5718.110.13.40.91.351.8321.644
Jerry Stackhouse8120.74.23.11.10.852.41020.230
Clarence Weatherspoon8212.28.31.70.91.053.711.619
Mark Davis★758.54.31.81.10.452.5241.08
Scott Williams625.86.40.70.70.752.901.15
Michael Cage821.83.90.50.60.547.501.05
Don MacLean3710.93.81.00.30.349.3120.23
Rex Walters596.81.81.90.50.157.1570.13
Lucious Harris545.41.30.90.80.146.6360.22
Doug Overton613.61.11.70.40.051.4100.12
Adrian Caldwell272.74.10.30.30.350.300.31
Mark Hendrickson292.93.20.10.30.148.130.21
Mark Bradtke★361.61.90.20.10.146.300.11
Frankie King★72.92.00.70.60.052.110.10
Joe Courtney43.02.30.00.00.042.900.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Philadelphia 76ers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,5843,292PEAK · 6,584 · 1966-67
1949-501966-672025-26

3 championship seasons marked above the arc.