Season · 1986-87

The 1986-87 Philadelphia 76ers

1,943Team Fame
45-37Record
+0.11SRS
2-3Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1986-87 Philadelphia 76ers went 45-37. Led by Charles Barkley, Maurice Cheeks and Julius Erving, they posted a +0.11 SRS and went 2-3 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Charles Barkley leads at 36%.

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Charles Barkley6823.014.64.91.81.566.0214.3102
Maurice Cheeks6815.63.27.92.60.257.942.753
Julius Erving6016.84.43.21.31.652.7141.832
Tim McCormick★8112.87.51.40.40.859.302.427
Roy Hinson7613.96.40.80.62.154.002.624
Cliff Robinson5514.85.61.61.60.550.302.016
David Wingate778.82.02.01.20.249.2131.57
Andrew Toney5210.61.63.60.30.253.8220.54
Steve Colter436.81.52.70.90.151.440.64
Sedale Threatt289.52.02.91.10.146.670.53
Danny Vranes582.42.50.50.60.444.410.93
Jeff Ruland59.45.62.00.00.870.600.13
World B. Free205.80.91.50.30.240.420.12
Kenny Green193.41.50.40.20.140.800.11
Mark McNamara113.23.30.20.10.045.600.11
Jim Lampley★13.05.00.01.00.038.700.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

2-3 overall

First Round

2-3

lost to Milwaukee Bucks(50-32)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Philadelphia 76ers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,5843,292PEAK · 6,584 · 1966-67
1949-501966-672025-26

3 championship seasons marked above the arc.