Season · 1996-97

The 1996-97 Toronto Raptors

1,058Team Fame
30-52Record
-2.56SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1996-97 Toronto Raptors went 30-52. Led by Doug Christie, Walt Williams and Damon Stoudamire, they posted a -2.56 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Doug Christie leads at 23%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsDamon Stoudamire20.2
ReboundsPopeye Jones8.6
AssistsDamon Stoudamire8.8
StealsDoug Christie2.5
BlocksMarcus Camby2.1
True ShootingCarlos Rogers57.5
3-PointersDamon Stoudamire176
Def. Win SharesDoug Christie3.6

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Doug Christie8114.55.33.92.50.654.31473.638
Walt Williams7316.45.02.71.30.855.11752.132
Damon Stoudamire8120.24.18.81.50.251.61761.830
Marcus Camby6314.86.31.51.02.152.322.325
Carlos Rogers★569.85.40.70.81.257.5251.416
Popeye Jones797.88.61.10.70.552.212.28
Sharone Wright606.53.10.50.30.842.300.73
Oliver Miller196.03.81.50.70.759.700.43
Clifford Rozier414.65.70.80.61.147.301.02
Reggie Slater267.83.70.80.30.255.800.32
Hubert Davis365.01.10.90.30.146.6160.12
Acie Earl384.32.20.50.30.743.100.41
Shawn Respert275.61.21.20.70.156.7190.31
John Long324.01.30.70.30.149.9120.21
Donald Whiteside★272.20.41.30.40.047.9120.11
Zan Tabak136.53.81.10.50.850.100.21
Martin Lewis91.60.70.40.10.247.010.00
Benoit Benjamin43.32.30.30.30.047.200.00
Brad Lohaus61.71.20.20.20.033.320.00
Earl Cureton90.81.00.40.00.037.600.00
Jimmy Oliver42.81.30.30.50.039.610.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Toronto Raptors fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

5,6392,819PEAK · 5,639 · 2018-19
1995-962018-192025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.