Season · 1988-89

The 1988-89 Indiana Pacers

1,028Team Fame
28-54Record
-3.00SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1988-89 Indiana Pacers went 28-54. Led by Chuck Person, Rik Smits and Reggie Miller, they posted a -3.00 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Chuck Person leads at 22%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsChuck Person21.6
ReboundsLaSalle Thompson9.9
AssistsVern Fleming6.5
StealsReggie Miller1.3
BlocksRik Smits1.8
True ShootingReggie Miller60.2
3-PointersReggie Miller98
Def. Win SharesRik Smits1.9

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Chuck Person8021.66.53.61.00.254.4631.736
Rik Smits8211.76.10.90.51.855.701.920
Reggie Miller7416.03.93.11.30.460.2981.318
Vern Fleming7614.34.16.51.00.257.231.117
Detlef Schrempf3214.87.22.90.90.359.650.716
LaSalle Thompson3312.59.91.11.01.258.201.214
Wayman Tisdale4816.06.51.60.70.757.001.113
Herb Williams4612.68.61.90.71.748.401.612
Stuart Gray★722.63.40.40.20.351.900.75
Scott Skiles806.81.94.90.80.054.0200.85
John Long447.31.51.50.70.046.680.34
Randy Wittman335.21.62.40.40.148.810.12
Greg Dreiling532.41.70.30.10.261.300.21
Anthony Frederick463.31.10.40.30.154.320.21
Everette Stephens★351.90.71.10.30.139.820.11
Richard Morton★23.00.00.50.00.075.000.00
Sedric Toney21.01.00.00.00.018.400.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Indiana Pacers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

3,5581,779PEAK · 3,558 · 2024-25
1976-772024-252025-26