Season · 1985-86

The 1985-86 Indiana Pacers

1,061Team Fame
26-56Record
-2.66SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1985-86 Indiana Pacers went 26-56. Led by Herb Williams, Vern Fleming and Steve Stipanovich, they posted a -2.66 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Herb Williams leads at 26%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsHerb Williams19.9
ReboundsHerb Williams9.1
AssistsVern Fleming6.3
StealsVern Fleming1.6
BlocksHerb Williams2.4
True ShootingVern Fleming55.8
3-PointersTerence Stansbury9
Def. Win SharesHerb Williams4.2

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Herb Williams★7819.99.12.20.62.453.314.245
Vern Fleming★8014.24.86.31.60.155.813.230
Steve Stipanovich7913.67.92.60.90.952.623.423
Wayman Tisdale8114.77.21.00.40.553.902.621
Clark Kellogg1917.68.83.01.50.451.640.912
Clint Richardson829.73.14.50.70.149.611.910
Ron Anderson6010.34.12.30.90.151.521.48
Bill Garnett804.33.41.20.50.354.801.57
Terence Stansbury★746.71.92.80.80.149.991.56
Stuart Gray672.31.80.20.10.255.100.55
Bill Martin★665.01.50.80.30.151.600.75
Bryan Warrick★317.02.13.50.80.153.920.73
Quinn Buckner323.71.62.71.30.150.500.72
Dwayne McClain★453.50.71.50.80.140.210.61

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Indiana Pacers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

3,5581,779PEAK · 3,558 · 2024-25
1976-772024-252025-26