Season · 2001-02

The 2001-02 Orlando Magic

1,887Team Fame
44-38Record
+1.25SRS
1-3Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 2001-02 Orlando Magic went 44-38. Led by Tracy McGrady, Darrell Armstrong and Mike Miller, they posted a +1.25 SRS and went 1-3 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Tracy McGrady leads at 40%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsTracy McGrady25.6
ReboundsGrant Hill8.9
AssistsDarrell Armstrong5.5
StealsDarrell Armstrong1.9
BlocksTracy McGrady1.0
True ShootingMonty Williams57.5
3-PointersPat Garrity169
Def. Win SharesTracy McGrady3.4

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Tracy McGrady7625.67.95.31.61.053.21033.497
Darrell Armstrong8212.43.95.51.90.155.31392.639
Mike Miller6315.24.33.10.70.454.21161.321
Pat Garrity★8011.14.21.20.80.355.31691.716
Horace Grant768.06.31.40.80.653.902.016
Grant Hill1416.88.94.60.60.351.000.511
Monty Williams687.13.51.40.70.357.501.29
Patrick Ewing656.04.00.50.30.749.701.38
Don Reid683.32.60.40.30.650.900.96
Troy Hudson8111.71.83.10.70.152.6660.96
Jud Buechler601.81.80.50.30.146.1190.66
Andrew DeClercq612.72.70.40.40.447.400.82
Steven Hunter533.61.80.10.10.850.200.52
Bo Outlaw103.42.90.50.90.958.800.21
Dee Brown71.01.30.30.40.117.510.11
Jaren Jackson94.31.90.90.60.050.370.11
Jeryl Sasser71.41.00.30.40.030.900.11

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

1-3 overall

First Round

1-3

lost to Charlotte Hornets(44-38)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Orlando Magic fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

4,8332,416PEAK · 4,833 · 2008-09
1989-902008-092025-26