Season · 1997-98

The 1997-98 Orlando Magic

1,453Team Fame
41-41Record
-0.53SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1997-98 Orlando Magic went 41-41. Led by Bo Outlaw, Horace Grant and Rony Seikaly, they posted a -0.53 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Bo Outlaw leads at 20%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsAnfernee Hardaway16.4
ReboundsHorace Grant8.1
AssistsDarrell Armstrong4.9
StealsAnfernee Hardaway1.5
BlocksBo Outlaw2.2
True ShootingBo Outlaw57.5
3-PointersNick Anderson77
Def. Win SharesBo Outlaw4.5

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Bo Outlaw829.57.82.61.32.257.514.535
Horace Grant7612.18.12.31.11.048.803.624
Rony Seikaly4715.07.61.50.50.852.401.723
Nick Anderson5815.35.12.11.20.452.9772.121
Derek Strong★5812.77.40.90.50.449.702.016
Anfernee Hardaway1916.44.03.61.50.847.9150.812
Darrell Armstrong489.23.34.91.20.150.9251.38
Derek Harper668.61.63.51.10.249.1591.58
Mark Price639.52.04.70.80.151.8521.36
Gerald Wilkins725.31.31.10.50.139.8290.95
Danny Schayes745.53.30.60.50.447.901.45
Brian Evans★444.71.90.70.50.245.4120.64
David Benoit245.82.60.30.40.245.3140.42
Kevin Ollie194.10.91.70.40.050.800.21
Vernon Maxwell117.41.21.10.20.145.360.11
Kevin Edwards124.91.71.10.40.143.520.10
Jason Lawson★171.51.60.30.20.267.000.20
Johnny Taylor123.21.10.10.30.243.110.10
Spud Webb43.00.81.30.30.046.600.00
Donald Royal22.52.00.50.50.032.200.00
Carl Thomas42.30.00.30.00.376.500.00
Tim Kempton30.00.30.30.00.00.000.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Orlando Magic fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

4,8332,416PEAK · 4,833 · 2008-09
1989-902008-092025-26