Season · 1996-97

The 1996-97 Miami Heat

3,238Team Fame
61-21Record
+5.56SRS
8-9Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1996-97 Miami Heat went 61-21. Led by Tim Hardaway, Alonzo Mourning and P.J. Brown, they posted a +5.56 SRS and went 8-9 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Tim Hardaway leads at 26%.

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Tim Hardaway★8120.33.48.61.90.153.22035.085
Alonzo Mourning6619.89.91.60.82.957.815.669
P.J. Brown809.58.41.11.11.250.505.427
Voshon Lenard★7312.33.02.20.70.261.41832.927
Dan Majerle3610.84.53.21.50.452.3682.124
Isaac Austin★829.75.81.20.50.553.603.718
Keith Askins★784.93.51.00.70.255.7692.816
Jamal Mashburn3213.45.63.51.30.251.1482.014
Bruce Bowen10.00.00.00.01.0—00.012
Sasha Danilovic★4311.32.41.80.90.255.6631.89
Kurt Thomas186.35.90.50.70.545.100.87
Ed Pinckney272.42.40.20.30.361.100.56
Willie Anderson283.01.51.20.50.157.080.56
John Crotty484.81.02.10.40.063.7200.85
Gary Grant283.91.41.60.60.046.0140.64
Mark Strickland312.01.20.00.10.344.800.32
James Scott★80.10.80.40.30.05.600.11
Martin Muursepp101.70.50.30.00.142.210.00
Matt Fish10.00.00.00.00.0—00.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

8-9 overall

First Round

3-2

def. Orlando Magic(45-37)

favorite

Conf Semis

4-3

def. New York Knicks(57-25)

favorite

Conf Finals

1-4

lost to Chicago Bulls(69-13)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Miami Heat fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,7813,391PEAK · 6,781 · 2012-13
1988-892012-132025-26

3 championship seasons marked above the arc.