Season · 1985-86

The 1985-86 Los Angeles Clippers

941Team Fame
32-50Record
-6.83SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1985-86 Los Angeles Clippers went 32-50. Led by Marques Johnson, Cedric Maxwell and Benoit Benjamin, they posted a -6.83 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Marques Johnson leads at 25%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsDerek Smith23.5
ReboundsJames Donaldson9.4
AssistsNorm Nixon8.6
StealsMarques Johnson1.4
BlocksBenoit Benjamin2.6
True ShootingCedric Maxwell59.2
3-PointersNorm Nixon42
Def. Win SharesBenoit Benjamin2.3

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Marques Johnson7520.35.53.81.40.755.511.137
Cedric Maxwell7614.18.22.80.80.459.201.129
Benoit Benjamin7911.17.61.00.82.655.112.318
Kurt Nimphius★6712.05.90.70.41.455.600.816
Norm Nixon6714.62.78.61.30.049.3420.313
Franklin Edwards739.01.23.51.20.151.110.57
Rory White★7511.72.41.01.00.156.010.37
Derek Smith1123.53.72.80.81.259.410.16
Michael Cage786.75.31.00.80.451.801.06
James Donaldson1410.29.40.90.42.162.300.45
Junior Bridgeman588.82.11.90.50.150.760.14
Lancaster Gordon605.21.11.00.60.242.270.22
Darnell Valentine345.91.63.10.70.046.530.21
Jamaal Wilkes135.82.21.20.50.248.810.01
Jeff Cross★211.21.40.00.10.137.100.10
Jay Murphy142.91.10.20.30.240.100.00
Jim Thomas62.21.32.00.80.240.900.00
Wallace Bryant81.62.50.50.30.430.200.10
Ozell Jones30.00.70.00.70.30.000.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Los Angeles Clippers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

3,0971,548PEAK · 3,097 · 2020-21
1970-712020-212025-26