Season · 1984-85

The 1984-85 Los Angeles Clippers

1,063Team Fame
31-51Record
-4.55SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1984-85 Los Angeles Clippers went 31-51. Led by James Donaldson, Derek Smith and Marques Johnson, they posted a -4.55 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - James Donaldson leads at 21%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsDerek Smith22.1
ReboundsBill Walton9.0
AssistsNorm Nixon8.8
StealsNorm Nixon1.2
BlocksBill Walton2.1
True ShootingJames Donaldson67.9
3-PointersNorm Nixon33
Def. Win SharesBill Walton2.7

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
James Donaldson8211.38.10.60.31.667.902.533
Derek Smith★8022.15.32.71.00.759.231.732
Marques Johnson7216.45.93.41.00.448.931.523
Bill Walton6710.19.02.30.72.155.802.719
Norm Nixon8117.22.78.81.20.050.7331.214
Michael Cage757.15.20.70.50.458.201.413
Junior Bridgeman8013.92.92.10.60.251.6140.98
Harvey Catchings702.93.70.20.20.853.901.07
Rory White804.72.40.40.40.356.200.76
Bryan Warrick583.71.02.60.40.154.310.42
Lancaster Gordon634.11.01.40.50.142.020.42
Franklin Edwards165.70.92.41.10.059.400.21
Jay Murphy231.21.80.20.00.123.600.10
Dale Wilkinson★101.40.30.20.00.041.000.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Los Angeles Clippers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

3,0971,548PEAK · 3,097 · 2020-21
1970-712020-212025-26