Season · 2022-23

The 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets

1,062Team Fame
27-55Record
-5.89SRS

The Season in Brief

The 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets went 27-55. Led by LaMelo Ball, Mason Plumlee and P.J. Washington, they posted a -5.89 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - LaMelo Ball leads at 14%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsLaMelo Ball23.3
ReboundsMason Plumlee9.7
AssistsLaMelo Ball8.4
StealsKelly Oubre Jr.1.4
BlocksNick Richards1.1
True ShootingNick Richards67.6
3-PointersTerry Rozier165
Def. Win SharesP.J. Washington2.2

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
LaMelo Ball3623.36.48.41.30.354.11441.231
Mason Plumlee★5612.29.73.70.60.667.301.831
P.J. Washington★7315.74.92.40.91.154.21492.227
Terry Rozier6321.14.15.11.20.351.71651.624
Kelly Oubre Jr.4820.35.21.11.40.453.41081.524
Nick Richards658.26.40.60.21.167.611.522
Mark Williams439.07.10.40.71.065.901.314
Gordon Hayward5014.74.34.10.80.256.3521.112
Dennis Smith Jr.548.83.14.81.40.547.5241.512
Jalen McDaniels★5610.64.82.01.20.555.1651.710
JT Thor★693.82.20.50.30.350.6390.86
Theo Maledon446.72.83.50.80.351.5280.93
Kai Jones463.42.70.30.40.759.740.73
Bryce McGowens465.32.01.20.30.151.9260.42
James Bouknight★345.62.11.20.40.146.3330.41
Svi Mykhailiuk1910.62.42.70.70.257.1360.31
Cody Martin75.03.41.60.60.144.830.10
Xavier Sneed44.31.31.30.00.372.330.00
Kobi Simmons51.00.81.00.00.436.310.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Charlotte Hornets fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

1,953976PEAK · 1,953 · 2000-01
1988-892000-012025-26