Mario Hezonja

No. 1,648 All-Time · of 5,416

Fame score

238

Gold tier

  • Common
  • Iron
  • Gold
  • Platinum
  • Diamond

Rarer = more obscure - famous names sit on the left, deep cuts sink to the right.

Mario Hezonja played 5 seasons across the Orlando Magic, New York Knicks, and Portland Trail Blazers, and ranks #1648 in Tetherball fame. Mario Hezonja's standout season came in 2017-18 - earning 8 fame points that year, averaging 9.6 points per game. Mario Hezonja is rated Gold in Tetherball - more famous than 70% of all other NBA careers.

Fame share

Combined across every stint with each team.

  • Orlando Magic72%
  • New York Knicks17%
  • Portland Trail Blazers11%

Total legacy per season

Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.

84ORLNYKPORPEAK · 8 · 2017-18 · ORL
2015-162017-182019-20
ORL

Career

6.9PPG
3.1RPG
1.3APG
330Games
5Seasons
0Titles

Peak season: 2017-18 - 8 fame points.

Draft: Round 1, No. 5 overall (2015).

Season-by-season log · 5 seasons

SeasonTeam(s)GPPPGRPGAPGFame EarnedAwardsPlayoffs
2015-16ORL (35-47)796.12.21.46--
2016-17ORL (29-53)654.92.21.05--
2017-18ORL (25-57)759.63.71.48--
2018-19NYK (17-65)588.84.11.55--
2019-20POR (35-39)534.83.50.93-Lost First Round

The Fame Recipe

Fame shape

Career Stats 50thLongevity 48thDraft Bonus 81stPeak Bonus 42ndHonors 5thRings 0th

What built this fame

Base fame · 200.44

Career Stats4750th
Longevity1648th
Draft Bonus5881st
Peak Bonus8042nd
Honors05th
Rings00th

How it adds up

Base fame200.44
× Recency 1.19+37.08
= Final fame237.94

Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.

Teammates · strongest connections

How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.

Show all 80 teammates
Bismack BiyomboORL · 2 seasons · 2.0 together33connectionTobias HarrisORL · 1 season · 1.0 together30connectionCJ McCollumPOR · 1 season · 1.0 together28connectionTim Hardaway Jr.NYK · 1 season · 1.0 together24connectionDeAndre JordanNYK · 1 season · 0.4 together22connectionChanning FryeORL · 1 season · 1.0 together22connectionEnes FreedomNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together20connectionC.J. WatsonORL · 2 seasons · 1.7 together19connectionHassan WhitesidePOR · 1 season · 1.0 together19connectionTerrence RossORL · 2 seasons · 1.1 together19connectionTrevor ArizaPOR · 1 season · 0.5 together18connectionArron AfflaloORL · 1 season · 1.0 together15connectionMarreese SpeightsORL · 1 season · 1.0 together15connectionMitchell RobinsonNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together15connectionGary Trent Jr.POR · 1 season · 1.0 together14connectionKent BazemorePOR · 1 season · 1.0 together13connectionLuke KornetNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together13connectionAnfernee SimonsPOR · 1 season · 1.0 together12connectionDewayne DedmonORL · 1 season · 1.0 together11connectionEmmanuel MudiayNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together11connectionBrandon JenningsORL · 1 season · 0.6 together10connectionJodie MeeksORL · 1 season · 0.8 together10connectionTrey BurkeNYK · 1 season · 0.7 together10connectionJason SmithORL · 1 season · 1.0 together9connectionKevin KnoxNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together9connectionNoah VonlehNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together9connectionErsan İlyasovaORL · 1 season · 0.5 together8connectionJonathon SimmonsORL · 1 season · 1.0 together8connectionFrank NtilikinaNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together8connectionShelvin MackORL · 1 season · 1.0 together7connectionAnthony TolliverPOR · 1 season · 0.7 together7connectionRodney HoodPOR · 1 season · 0.5 together7connectionJonathan IsaacORL · 1 season · 0.6 together6connectionShabazz NapierORL · 1 season · 1.0 together6connectionCourtney LeeNYK · 1 season · 0.3 together6connectionDennis Smith Jr.NYK · 1 season · 0.5 together5connectionDamyean DotsonNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together5connectionAndrew NicholsonORL · 1 season · 1.0 together5connectionNassir LittlePOR · 1 season · 1.0 together5connectionLance ThomasNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together4connectionJusuf NurkićPOR · 1 season · 0.2 together4connectionKhem BirchORL · 1 season · 0.9 together4connectionAllonzo TrierNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together3connectionSkal LabissièrePOR · 1 season · 0.7 together3connectionWes IwunduORL · 1 season · 1.0 together3connectionZach CollinsPOR · 1 season · 0.2 together3connectionWesley MatthewsNYK · 1 season · 0.0 together2connectionJohn JenkinsNYK · 1 season · 0.5 together1connectionWenyen GabrielPOR · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionDamjan RudežORL · 1 season · 1.0 together1connectionMoses BrownPOR · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionRashad VaughnORL · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionAdreian PayneORL · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionRon BakerNYK · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionHenry EllensonNYK · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionKadeem AllenNYK · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionJaylen HoardPOR · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionRodney PurvisORL · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionJamel ArtisORL · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionStephen ZimmermanORL · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionAnthony BrownORL · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionIsaiah HicksNYK · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionArinze OnuakuORL · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionBilly GarrettNYK · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionPatricio GarinoORL · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionKeith ApplingORL · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionCaleb SwaniganPOR · 1 season · 0.4 together0connectionMarcus Georges-HuntORL · 1 season · 0.1 together0connectionC.J. WilcoxORL · 1 season · 0.5 together0connectionDevyn MarbleORL · 1 season · 0.6 together0connection

Quick Answers

What teams did Mario Hezonja play for?

Mario Hezonja played for the Orlando Magic, New York Knicks, and Portland Trail Blazers.

What team is Mario Hezonja most known for?

Mario Hezonja is most known for the Orlando Magic (72%), New York Knicks (17%), and Portland Trail Blazers (11%) - ranked by share of Mario Hezonja's on-court Tetherball fame.

How many championships did Mario Hezonja win?

Mario Hezonja did not win an NBA championship.

What was Mario Hezonja's most famous season?

Mario Hezonja's most famous season was 2017-18, earning 8 fame points - 75 games, 9.6 points, 3.7 rebounds, 1.4 assists, and 22.1 minutes per game.

What were Mario Hezonja's career stats?

Mario Hezonja averaged 6.9 points, 3.1 rebounds, and 1.3 assists per game over 330 career games.

When did Mario Hezonja play in the NBA?

Mario Hezonja played from 2015-16 to 2019-20, spanning 5 NBA seasons.

Where was Mario Hezonja drafted?

Mario Hezonja was selected with the #5 overall pick (Round 1) in the 2015 NBA Draft.

How famous is Mario Hezonja?

Mario Hezonja has a Tetherball fame score of 238, ranked #1,648 of 5,416 rated players - rated Gold.

Who was Mario Hezonja's most famous teammate?

Mario Hezonja's most famous teammate was Carmelo Anthony, sharing 1 season together.

Who were Mario Hezonja's most connected teammates?

Mario Hezonja's most connected teammates were Aaron Gordon, Nikola Vučević, and Carmelo Anthony - the strongest teammate connections of Mario Hezonja's career, led by Aaron Gordon over 3 shared seasons.

What awards did Mario Hezonja win?

Mario Hezonja did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.

Career fame

237.94

Gold#1,648 in fame

Mario Hezonja

More famous than 70% of all other NBA careers. A solid name for fans with real roster depth.

Play Tetherball

← Back to the game