Gustavo Ayón

No. 2,506 All-Time · of 5,416

Fame score

91

Platinum tier

  • Common
  • Iron
  • Gold
  • Platinum
  • Diamond

Rarer = more obscure - famous names sit on the left, deep cuts sink to the right.

Gustavo Ayón played 3 seasons across the New Orleans Hornets, Orlando Magic, Milwaukee Bucks, and Atlanta Hawks, and ranks #2506 in Tetherball fame. Gustavo Ayón's standout season came in 2011-12 - earning 8 fame points that year, averaging 5.9 points per game. Gustavo Ayón is rated Platinum in Tetherball - more famous than 54% of all other NBA careers.

Fame share

Combined across every stint with each team.

  • New Orleans Hornets63%
  • Orlando Magic18%
  • Atlanta Hawks13%
  • Milwaukee Bucks6.6%

Total legacy per season

Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.

84NOHORLMILATLPEAK · 8 · 2011-12 · NOH
2011-122013-14
NOH

Career

4.7PPG
4.4RPG
1.3APG
135Games
3Seasons
0Titles

Peak season: 2011-12 - 8 fame points.

Draft: Undrafted.

Season-by-season log · 3 seasons

SeasonTeam(s)GPPPGRPGAPGFame EarnedAwardsPlayoffs
2011-12NOH (21-45)545.94.91.48--
2012-13ORL (20-62)MIL (38-44)553.73.61.33-Lost First Round
2013-14ATL (38-44)264.34.81.12-Lost First Round

The Fame Recipe

Fame shape

Career Stats 28thLongevity 24thDraft Bonus 0thPeak Bonus 26thHonors 6thRings 0th

What built this fame

Base fame · 77.22

Career Stats1828th
Longevity624th
Draft Bonus00th
Peak Bonus5426th
Honors06th
Rings00th

How it adds up

Base fame77.22
× Recency 1.16+12.36
= Final fame90.71

Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.

Teammates · strongest connections

How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.

Show all 67 teammates
Kyle KorverATL · 1 season · 0.6 together18connectionLou WilliamsATL · 1 season · 0.6 together18connectionJarrett JackNOH · 1 season · 1.0 together17connectionAl-Farouq AminuNOH · 1 season · 1.0 together17connectionDennis SchröderATL · 1 season · 0.6 together17connectionEmeka OkaforNOH · 1 season · 0.6 together15connectionJeff TeagueATL · 1 season · 0.6 together15connectionArron AfflaloORL · 1 season · 1.0 together15connectionE'Twaun MooreORL · 1 season · 1.0 together13connectionMaurice HarklessORL · 1 season · 1.0 together13connectionBeno UdrihORL, MIL · 1 season · 0.6 together13connectionGlen DavisORL · 1 season · 0.8 together13connectionGreivis VásquezNOH · 1 season · 1.0 together12connectionIsh SmithORL, MIL · 1 season · 0.8 together10connectionCarl LandryNOH · 1 season · 0.9 together10connectionHedo TürkoğluORL · 1 season · 0.2 together9connectionDeMarre CarrollATL · 1 season · 0.6 together9connectionJason SmithNOH · 1 season · 0.9 together8connectionJosh McRobertsORL · 1 season · 0.9 together8connectionMonta EllisMIL · 1 season · 0.3 together8connectionEric GordonNOH · 1 season · 0.2 together7connectionMike Dunleavy (2003-2017)MIL · 1 season · 0.3 together7connectionDrew GoodenMIL · 1 season · 0.3 together7connectionKyle O'QuinnORL · 1 season · 1.0 together6connectionAl HarringtonORL · 1 season · 0.2 together6connectionMike ScottATL · 1 season · 0.6 together6connectionSamuel DalembertMIL · 1 season · 0.3 together6connectionBrandon JenningsMIL · 1 season · 0.3 together5connectionErsan İlyasovaMIL · 1 season · 0.3 together5connectionShelvin MackATL · 1 season · 0.6 together4connectionXavier HenryNOH · 1 season · 1.0 together4connectionAndrew NicholsonORL · 1 season · 1.0 together4connectionLuc Mbah a MouteMIL · 1 season · 0.3 together4connectionMarquis DanielsMIL · 1 season · 0.3 together4connectionLance ThomasNOH · 1 season · 0.9 together4connectionMike MuscalaATL · 1 season · 0.4 together4connectionJohn HensonMIL · 1 season · 0.3 together4connectionJoel PrzybillaMIL · 1 season · 0.3 together4connectionLarry SandersMIL · 1 season · 0.3 together3connectionEkpe UdohMIL · 1 season · 0.3 together2connectionPero AntićATL · 1 season · 0.6 together2connectionCartier MartinATL · 1 season · 0.6 together1connectionJohn JenkinsATL · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionDeQuan JonesORL · 1 season · 1.0 together1connectionSolomon JonesNOH · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionDonald SloanNOH · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionDoron LambORL, MIL · 1 season · 0.5 together1connectionJared CunninghamATL · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionTrey JohnsonNOH · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionJames NunnallyATL · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionDexter PittmanATL · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionCarldell JohnsonNOH · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionJerome DysonNOH · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionDarryl WatkinsNOH · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionJeff FooteNOH · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionChris Johnson (2011-2013)NOH · 1 season · 0.2 together0connectionDaJuan SummersNOH · 1 season · 0.3 together0connection

Quick Answers

What teams did Gustavo Ayón play for?

Gustavo Ayón played for the New Orleans Hornets, Orlando Magic, Milwaukee Bucks, and Atlanta Hawks.

What team is Gustavo Ayón most known for?

Gustavo Ayón is most known for the New Orleans Hornets (63%), Orlando Magic (18%), and Atlanta Hawks (13%) - ranked by share of Gustavo Ayón's on-court Tetherball fame.

How many championships did Gustavo Ayón win?

Gustavo Ayón did not win an NBA championship.

What was Gustavo Ayón's most famous season?

Gustavo Ayón's most famous season was 2011-12, earning 8 fame points - 54 games, 5.9 points, 4.9 rebounds, 1.4 assists, and 20.1 minutes per game.

What were Gustavo Ayón's career stats?

Gustavo Ayón averaged 4.7 points, 4.4 rebounds, and 1.3 assists per game over 135 career games.

When did Gustavo Ayón play in the NBA?

Gustavo Ayón played from 2011-12 to 2013-14, spanning 3 NBA seasons.

Where was Gustavo Ayón drafted?

Gustavo Ayón was not selected in the NBA Draft.

How famous is Gustavo Ayón?

Gustavo Ayón has a Tetherball fame score of 91, ranked #2,506 of 5,416 rated players - rated Platinum.

Who was Gustavo Ayón's most famous teammate?

Gustavo Ayón's most famous teammate was Al Horford, sharing 1 season together.

Who were Gustavo Ayón's most connected teammates?

Gustavo Ayón's most connected teammates were Al Horford, Trevor Ariza, and Nikola Vučević - the strongest teammate connections of Gustavo Ayón's career, led by Al Horford over 1 shared season.

What awards did Gustavo Ayón win?

Gustavo Ayón did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.

Career fame

90.71

Platinum#2,506 in fame

Gustavo Ayón

More famous than 54% of all other NBA careers. A deep cut - only sharp fans pull this one.

Play Tetherball

← Back to the game