Sly Williams

No. 1,592 All-Time · of 5,416

Fame score

251

Iron tier

  • Common
  • Iron
  • Gold
  • Platinum
  • Diamond

Rarer = more obscure - famous names sit on the left, deep cuts sink to the right.

Sly Williams played 7 seasons across the New York Knicks, Atlanta Hawks, and Boston Celtics, and ranks #1592 in Tetherball fame. Sly Williams's standout season came in 1980-81 - earning 20 fame points that year, averaging 13.2 points per game. Career honors include 1 championship. Sly Williams is rated Iron in Tetherball - more famous than 71% of all other NBA careers.

Fame share

Combined across every stint with each team.

  • New York Knicks72%
  • Boston Celtics16%
  • Atlanta Hawks13%

Total legacy per season

Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.

2010NYKATLBOSPEAK · 20 · 1980-81 · NYK
1979-801980-811985-86
NYK

Career

10.9PPG
4.2RPG
2.0APG
305Games
7Seasons
1Titles

Peak season: 1980-81 - 20 fame points.

Draft: Round 1, No. 21 overall (1979).

Season-by-season log · 7 seasons

SeasonTeam(s)GPPPGRPGAPGFame EarnedAwardsPlayoffs
1979-80NYK (39-43)574.72.10.61--
1980-81NYK (50-32)6713.26.22.720-Lost First Round
1981-82NYK (33-49)6013.83.82.412--
1982-83NYK (44-38)6811.94.32.012-Lost Conf Semis
1983-84ATL (40-42)138.13.81.21-Lost First Round
1984-85ATL (34-48)3412.34.92.87--
1985-86BOS (67-15)62.82.50.310Champion🏆 NBA Champion

The Award Wall

The Fame Recipe

Fame shape

Career Stats 54thLongevity 50thDraft Bonus 26thPeak Bonus 61stHonors 0thRings 3rd

What built this fame

Base fame · 213.75

Career Stats5454th
Longevity1750th
Draft Bonus2226th
Peak Bonus11361st
Honors00th
Rings83rd

How it adds up

Base fame213.75
× Recency 1.04+8.98
× Young Superstar 1.02+4.90
+ Team Context+20.83
= Final fame250.80

Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.

Teammates · strongest connections

How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.

Show all 65 teammates
Truck RobinsonNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together31connectionCampy RussellNYK · 2 seasons · 2.0 together30connectionLarry DemicNYK · 3 seasons · 3.0 together30connectionKevin WillisATL · 1 season · 0.8 together28connectionTree RollinsATL · 2 seasons · 1.0 together28connectionRandy SmithNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together25connectionDoc RiversATL · 2 seasons · 1.0 together25connectionLarry BirdBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together22connectionEddie Johnson (1978-1987)ATL · 2 seasons · 1.0 together19connectionAntoine CarrATL · 1 season · 0.8 together18connectionToby KnightNYK · 2 seasons · 1.9 together17connectionDennis JohnsonBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together17connectionCliff LevingstonATL · 1 season · 0.8 together17connectionKevin McHaleBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together16connectionMike NewlinNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together16connectionRobert ParishBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together16connectionTrent TuckerNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together16connectionMike WoodsonNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together16connectionBill WaltonBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together13connectionJoe MeriweatherNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together13connectionDan RoundfieldATL · 1 season · 0.3 together12connectionRandy WittmanATL · 2 seasons · 1.0 together11connectionErnie GrunfeldNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together11connectionRory SparrowNYK · 1 season · 0.7 together10connectionLouis OrrNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together10connectionGeoff HustonNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together9connectionBilly PaultzATL · 1 season · 0.3 together9connectionDanny AingeBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together8connectionScott HastingsNYK, ATL · 3 seasons · 1.5 together7connectionJim CleamonsNYK · 1 season · 0.5 together7connectionJohnny Davis (1977-1986)ATL · 1 season · 0.3 together6connectionScott WedmanBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together6connectionRickey BrownATL · 2 seasons · 1.0 together5connectionArmond HillATL · 1 season · 0.3 together4connectionEd SherodNYK · 1 season · 1.0 together3connectionMark LandsbergerATL · 1 season · 0.3 together3connectionReggie CarterNYK · 2 seasons · 2.0 together3connectionHollis CopelandNYK · 2 seasons · 1.4 together3connectionJerry SichtingBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together3connectionCharlie CrissATL · 2 seasons · 0.3 together2connectionWes MatthewsATL · 1 season · 0.1 together2connectionGreg KiteBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together2connectionSam VincentBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together2connectionSidney LoweATL · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionRick CarlisleBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionDavid ThirdkillBOS · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionWalker Russell (1983-1988)ATL · 1 season · 0.5 together1connectionJerry EavesATL · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionStewart GrangerATL · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionDeWayne ScalesNYK · 2 seasons · 1.0 together1connectionLeo RautinsATL · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionJohn PinoneATL · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionMike Davis (1983)NYK · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionVince TaylorNYK · 1 season · 0.7 together0connectionAlex BradleyNYK · 1 season · 0.9 together0connection

Quick Answers

What teams did Sly Williams play for?

Sly Williams played for the New York Knicks, Atlanta Hawks, and Boston Celtics.

What team is Sly Williams most known for?

Sly Williams is most known for the New York Knicks (72%), Boston Celtics (16%), and Atlanta Hawks (13%) - ranked by share of Sly Williams's on-court Tetherball fame.

How many championships did Sly Williams win?

Sly Williams won 1 NBA championship.

What was Sly Williams's most famous season?

Sly Williams's most famous season was 1980-81, earning 20 fame points - 67 games, 13.2 points, 6.2 rebounds, 2.7 assists, and 29.5 minutes per game.

What were Sly Williams's career stats?

Sly Williams averaged 10.9 points, 4.2 rebounds, and 2.0 assists per game over 305 career games.

When did Sly Williams play in the NBA?

Sly Williams played from 1979-80 to 1985-86, spanning 7 NBA seasons.

Where was Sly Williams drafted?

Sly Williams was selected with the #21 overall pick (Round 1) in the 1979 NBA Draft.

How famous is Sly Williams?

Sly Williams has a Tetherball fame score of 251, ranked #1,592 of 5,416 rated players - rated Iron.

Who was Sly Williams's most famous teammate?

Sly Williams's most famous teammate was Larry Bird, sharing 1 season together.

Who were Sly Williams's most connected teammates?

Sly Williams's most connected teammates were Bill Cartwright, Michael Ray Richardson, and Marvin Webster - the strongest teammate connections of Sly Williams's career, led by Bill Cartwright over 4 shared seasons.

What awards did Sly Williams win?

Sly Williams did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.

Career fame

250.80

Iron#1,592 in fame

Sly Williams

More famous than 71% of all other NBA careers. A widely-known pro most fans can place.

Play Tetherball

← Back to the game