George Lee

No. 2,091 All-Time · of 5,416

Fame score

148

Platinum tier

  • Common
  • Iron
  • Gold
  • Platinum
  • Diamond

Rarer = more obscure - famous names sit on the left, deep cuts sink to the right.

George Lee played 7 seasons across the Detroit Pistons and San Francisco Warriors, and ranks #2091 in Tetherball fame. George Lee's standout season came in 1960-61 - earning 9 fame points that year, averaging 12.1 points per game. George Lee is rated Platinum in Tetherball - more famous than 61% of all other NBA careers.

Fame share

Combined across every stint with each team.

  • San Francisco Warriors50%
  • Detroit Pistons50%

Total legacy per season

Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.

95DETSFWSFWPEAK · 9 · 1960-61 · DET
1960-611967-68
DET

Career

7.5PPG
4.2RPG
0.9APG
297Games
7Seasons
0Titles

Peak season: 1960-61 - 9 fame points.

Draft: Round 4, No. 26 overall (1959).

Season-by-season log · 8 seasons

SeasonTeam(s)GPPPGRPGAPGFame EarnedAwardsPlayoffs
1960-61DET (34-45)7412.16.61.29-Lost Conf Semis
1961-62DET (37-43)757.64.70.97-Lost Conf Finals
1962-63SFW (31-49)647.03.41.03--
1963-64SFW (48-32)543.21.80.55-Lost Finals
1964-65SFW (17-63)194.82.90.61--
1965-66Did not play - no connections this season, even if rostered
1966-67SFW (44-37)112.00.00.05-Lost Finals
1967-68SFW (43-39)103.32.70.42-Lost Conf Finals

The Fame Recipe

Fame shape

Career Stats 43rdLongevity 43rdDraft Bonus 11thPeak Bonus 36thHonors 0thRings 0th

What built this fame

Base fame · 129.42

Career Stats3443rd
Longevity1343rd
Draft Bonus1111th
Peak Bonus7136th
Honors00th
Rings00th

How it adds up

Base fame129.42
× Recency 0.97−4.40
+ Team Context+8.40
= Final fame147.75

Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.

Teammates · strongest connections

How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.

Show all 50 teammates
Gary PhillipsSFW · 3 seasons · 2.4 together29connectionKenny SearsSFW · 2 seasons · 2.0 together27connectionWalter DukesDET · 2 seasons · 2.0 together26connectionBob FerryDET · 2 seasons · 2.0 together22connectionTom GolaSFW · 1 season · 0.5 together22connectionRay ScottDET · 1 season · 1.0 together17connectionJackie MorelandDET · 2 seasons · 2.0 together16connectionChuck NobleDET · 2 seasons · 1.6 together11connectionJohnny EganDET · 1 season · 1.0 together11connectionRudy LaRussoSFW · 1 season · 0.2 together9connectionJeff MullinsSFW · 2 seasons · 0.2 together7connectionRick BarrySFW · 1 season · 0.0 together7connectionWillie JonesDET · 2 seasons · 1.8 together6connectionConnie DierkingSFW · 1 season · 0.4 together6connectionShellie McMillonDET · 2 seasons · 1.3 together5connectionClyde LeeSFW · 2 seasons · 0.2 together5connectionPaul NeumannSFW · 2 seasons · 0.4 together4connectionJim KingSFW · 2 seasons · 0.2 together4connectionFred HetzelSFW · 2 seasons · 0.2 together4connectionMcCoy McLemoreSFW · 1 season · 0.4 together4connectionGary HillSFW · 2 seasons · 1.2 together4connectionArchie DeesDET · 1 season · 0.6 together3connectionJoe EllisSFW · 2 seasons · 0.2 together3connectionFred LaCourSFW · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionHubie WhiteSFW · 1 season · 0.6 together1connectionBill TurnerSFW · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionJohn RudometkinSFW · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionDave LattinSFW · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionBobby LewisSFW · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionBob WarlickSFW · 2 seasons · 0.2 together1connectionCotton NashSFW · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionBud KoperSFW · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionBarry KramerSFW · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionBud OlsenSFW · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionRon JohnsonDET · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionTed LuckenbillSFW · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionDave FedorSFW · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionJohn WindsorSFW · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionDave GuntherSFW · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionHowie MontgomerySFW · 1 season · 0.4 together0connection

Quick Answers

What teams did George Lee play for?

George Lee played for the Detroit Pistons and San Francisco Warriors.

What team is George Lee most known for?

George Lee is most known for the San Francisco Warriors (50%) and Detroit Pistons (50%) - ranked by share of George Lee's on-court Tetherball fame.

How many championships did George Lee win?

George Lee did not win an NBA championship.

What was George Lee's most famous season?

George Lee's most famous season was 1960-61, earning 9 fame points - 74 games, 12.1 points, 6.6 rebounds, 1.2 assists, and 23.4 minutes per game.

What were George Lee's career stats?

George Lee averaged 7.5 points, 4.2 rebounds, and 0.9 assists per game over 297 career games.

When did George Lee play in the NBA?

George Lee played from 1960-61 to 1967-68, spanning 7 NBA seasons, with a break in 1965-66.

Where was George Lee drafted?

George Lee was selected with the #26 overall pick (Round 4) in the 1959 NBA Draft.

How famous is George Lee?

George Lee has a Tetherball fame score of 148, ranked #2,091 of 5,416 rated players - rated Platinum.

Who was George Lee's most famous teammate?

George Lee's most famous teammate was Wilt Chamberlain, sharing 3 seasons together.

Who were George Lee's most connected teammates?

George Lee's most connected teammates were Wilt Chamberlain, Guy Rodgers, and Bailey Howell - the strongest teammate connections of George Lee's career, led by Wilt Chamberlain over 3 shared seasons.

What awards did George Lee win?

George Lee did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.

Career fame

147.75

Platinum#2,091 in fame

George Lee

More famous than 61% of all other NBA careers. A deep cut - only sharp fans pull this one.

Play Tetherball

← Back to the game