Bob Carpenter

No. 2,745 All-Time · of 5,416

Fame score

68

Diamond tier

  • Common
  • Iron
  • Gold
  • Platinum
  • Diamond

Rarer = more obscure - famous names sit on the left, deep cuts sink to the right.

Bob Carpenter played 2 seasons across the Fort Wayne Pistons and Tri-Cities Blackhawks, and ranks #2745 in Tetherball fame. Bob Carpenter's standout season came in 1949-50 - earning 20 fame points that year, averaging 9.3 points per game. Bob Carpenter is rated Diamond in Tetherball - more famous than 49% of all other NBA careers.

Fame share

Combined across every stint with each team.

  • Fort Wayne Pistons80%
  • Tri-Cities Blackhawks20%

Total legacy per season

Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.

2010FTWTRIPEAK · 20 · 1949-50 · FTW
1949-501950-51
FTW

Career teams - the connection strand

Every teammate on these rosters is a possible link.

Career

7.7PPG
1.9RPG
1.4APG
122Games
2Seasons
0Titles

Peak season: 1949-50 - 20 fame points.

Draft: Undrafted.

Season-by-season log · 2 seasons

SeasonTeam(s)GPPPGRPGAPGFame EarnedAwardsPlayoffs
1949-50FTW (40-28)669.3-1.420--
1950-51FTW (32-36)TRI (25-43)565.84.11.46--

The Fame Recipe

Fame shape

Career Stats 20thLongevity 30thDraft Bonus 0thPeak Bonus 23rdHonors 0thRings 0th

What built this fame

Base fame · 69.88

Career Stats1120th
Longevity730th
Draft Bonus00th
Peak Bonus5123rd
Honors00th
Rings00th

How it adds up

Base fame69.88
× Recency 0.90−7.34
+ Team Context+18.98
= Final fame68.05

Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.

Teammates · strongest connections

How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.

Show all 40 teammates
Kleggie HermsenTRI · 1 season · 0.8 together3connectionCal ChristensenTRI · 1 season · 0.8 together3connectionJack NicholsTRI · 1 season · 0.1 together3connectionEd PetersonTRI · 1 season · 0.8 together2connectionJohn LoganTRI · 1 season · 0.7 together2connectionMike TodorovichTRI · 1 season · 0.8 together2connectionLeo KlierFTW · 1 season · 1.0 together2connectionDick MehenFTW · 1 season · 0.5 together2connectionDon OttenFTW · 1 season · 0.5 together2connectionNoble JorgensenTRI · 1 season · 0.5 together2connectionDuane KluehFTW · 2 seasons · 0.9 together2connectionWarren PerkinsTRI · 1 season · 0.8 together2connectionGene VanceTRI · 1 season · 0.6 together2connectionCharlie BlackFTW · 1 season · 0.8 together2connectionRichie NiemieraFTW · 1 season · 0.7 together1connectionClint WagerFTW · 1 season · 1.0 together1connectionRay CorleyTRI · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionJohn HargisFTW, TRI · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionTommy ByrnesTRI · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionKen MurrayFTW · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionHarry BoykoffTRI · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionBill HenryFTW · 1 season · 1.0 together1connectionJim RiffeyFTW · 1 season · 0.5 together1connectionEd GaydaTRI · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionJohn MahnkenFTW · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionHerb SchererTRI · 1 season · 0.4 together1connectionArt BurrisFTW · 1 season · 0.5 together1connectionJerry NagelFTW · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionEd BeachTRI · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionHank DeZonieTRI · 1 season · 0.1 together1connection

Quick Answers

What teams did Bob Carpenter play for?

Bob Carpenter played for the Fort Wayne Pistons and Tri-Cities Blackhawks.

What team is Bob Carpenter most known for?

Bob Carpenter is most known for the Fort Wayne Pistons (80%) and Tri-Cities Blackhawks (20%) - ranked by share of Bob Carpenter's on-court Tetherball fame.

How many championships did Bob Carpenter win?

Bob Carpenter did not win an NBA championship.

What was Bob Carpenter's most famous season?

Bob Carpenter's most famous season was 1949-50, earning 20 fame points - 66 games, 9.3 points, and 1.4 assists per game.

What were Bob Carpenter's career stats?

Bob Carpenter averaged 7.7 points, 1.9 rebounds, and 1.4 assists per game over 122 career games.

When did Bob Carpenter play in the NBA?

Bob Carpenter played from 1949-50 to 1950-51, spanning 2 NBA seasons.

Where was Bob Carpenter drafted?

Bob Carpenter was not selected in the NBA Draft.

How famous is Bob Carpenter?

Bob Carpenter has a Tetherball fame score of 68, ranked #2,745 of 5,416 rated players - rated Diamond.

Who was Bob Carpenter's most famous teammate?

Bob Carpenter's most famous teammate was Larry Foust, sharing 1 season together.

Who were Bob Carpenter's most connected teammates?

Bob Carpenter's most connected teammates were Larry Foust, Fred Schaus, and Frankie Brian - the strongest teammate connections of Bob Carpenter's career, led by Larry Foust over 1 shared season.

What awards did Bob Carpenter win?

Bob Carpenter did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.

Career fame

68.05

Diamond#2,745 in fame

Bob Carpenter

More famous than 49% of all other NBA careers. A true rarity - among the hardest names to know.

Play Tetherball

← Back to the game